Ben sweeps Baftas: will Argo on to win the Oscar?

Comments
Big Ben strikes twice: Double-Bafta winner Affleck enjoys his two gongs
Big Ben strikes twice: Double-Bafta winner Affleck enjoys his two gongs

Hostage thriller Argo picked up three Baftas at last night's awards ceremony, including Best Film and Best Director for Ben Affleck, begging the question: can the male half of Bennifer actually take his little movie all the way to Oscar success?

review-caption-argo.gifUnfairly snubbed in the Best Director category at this year's Academy Awards, Ben Affleck and Argo have since ridden a wave of support to success in the run-up to the Oscars; first at the Golden Globes in January, now at the Baftas. With Argo named Best Film and Affleck named Best Director, the actor/director gave an emotional speech to the London crowd, telling them: "This is a second act for me – you've given me that and I'm so grateful and proud. I want to dedicate this to anyone that's trying to get their second act because you can do it." Argo also won the Bafta for Best Editing.

Elsewhere, Skyfall was named Outstanding British Film – not surprising, after becoming the most successful British movie of all time – while Adele also won a gong for her musical contribution, the same night she won a Grammy for Best Pop Solo Performance in the US. "We all had high expectations and this is really the icing on the cake," said director Sam Mendes, presumably while flicking the Vs at Ben Affleck.

ddl.jpgThe Baftas are usually a good indicator of where Oscar's votes will lie, and though Daniel Day-Lewis' win for his incredible performance in Steven Spielberg's Lincoln was as close to a sure thing as you can get, Emmanuelle Riva's Best Actress win for Amour was the opposite. The 85-year-old beat the likes of Jessica Chastain and Jennifer Lawrence to the prize for her fearless portrayal of a woman suffering from dementia in Michael Haneke's lament on life and love. If we're being brutally honest, we can't see the Academy overlooking The J-Team quite so easily.

Christoph Waltz was named Best Supporting Actor for his part in Quentin Tarantino's slavery epic Django Unchained (which also won Best Original Screenplay), while Anne Hathaway picked up Best Supporting Actress for her impressive turn in Tom Hooper's adaptation of Les Misérables – a film which went on to win three technical awards.

But it is Ben Affleck and Argo on the hot streak, making this one of the most closely-fought Oscar run-ins in years. Could the star of Gigli and Daredevil really complete his remarkable transformation to become the finest filmmaker in Hollywood? You suspect it's precisely the kind of feelgood comeback story the Academy loves to reward.

 

Full list of winners:

BEST FILM

Winner: Argo

Also nominated:

Les Miserables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Zero Dark Thirty

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Winner: Skyfall

Also nominated:

Anna Karenina

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Les Miserables

Seven Psychopaths

 

LEADING ACTOR

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln

Also nominated:

Ben Affleck - Argo

Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook

Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables

Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

 

LEADING ACTRESS

Winner: Emmanuelle Riva - Amour

Also nominated:

Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty

Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone

Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook

Dame Helen Mirren - Hitchcock

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

Also nominated:

Alan Arkin - Argo

Javier Bardem - Skyfall

Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master

Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables

Also nominated:

Amy Adams - The Master

Dame Judi Dench - Skyfall

Sally Field - Lincoln

Helen Hunt - The Sessions

 

DIRECTOR

Winner: Ben Affleck - Argo

Also nominated:

Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty

Michael Haneke - Amour

Ang Lee - Life of Pi

Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino

Also nominated:

Amour - Michael Haneke

The Master - Paul Thomas Anderson

Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook - David O Russell

Also nominated:

Argo - Chris Terrio

Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin

Life of Pi - David Magee

Lincoln - Tony Kushner

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Winner: Bart Layton (director) and Dmitri Doganis (producer) - The Imposter

Also nominated:

James Bobin (director) - The Muppets

Dexter Fletcher (director/writer) and Danny King (writer) - Wild Bill

Tina Gharavi (director/writer) - I Am Nasrine

David Morris (director) and Jaqui Morris (director/producer) - McCullin

 

ANIMATED FILM

Winner: Brave

Also nominated:

Frankenweenie

Paranorman

 

DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Searching for Sugarman

Also nominated:

The Imposter

Marley

McCullin

West of Memphis

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Winner: Amour

Also nominated:

Headhunters

The Hunt

Rust and Bone

Untouchable

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Life of Pi

Also nominated:

Anna Karenina

Les Miserables

Lincoln

Skyfall

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Anna Karenina

Also nominated:

Great Expectations

Les Miserables

Lincoln

Snow White and the Huntsman

 

EDITING

Winner: Argo

Also nominated:

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Skyfall

Zero Dark Thirty

 

MAKE UP AND HAIR

Winner: Les Miserables

Also nominated:

Hitchcock

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Lincoln

Anna Karenina

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Winner: Skyfall

Also nominated:

Anna Karenina

Argo

Life of Pi

Lincoln

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: Les Miserables

Also nominated:

Anna Karenina

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Skyfall

 

SOUND

Winner: Les Miserables

Also nominated:

Django Unchained

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Life of Pi

Skyfall

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Life of Pi

Also nominated:

The Dark Knight Rises

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Marvel Avengers Assemble

Prometheus

 

SHORT ANIMATION

Winner: The Making of Longbird

Also nominated:

Here to Fall

I'm Fine Thanks

 

SHORT FILM

Winner: Swimmer

Also nominated:

The Curse

Good Night

Tumult

The Voorman Problem

 

RISING STAR (public vote)

Winner: Juno Temple

Also nominated:

Elizabeth Olsen

Andrea Riseborough

Suraj Sharma

Alicia Vikander

 

blog comments powered by Disqus: